Love your life
by chuckofish
Here’s hoping we all have a happy Valentine’s Day, complete with candy and grocery store flowers. If you don’t have someone to give them to you, buy your own. And love your life. Enjoy the day! Smile, even when you don’t feel like it! Someone will smile back.
Just remember: your glass is half full, not half empty.
And if you are lucky enough to have a husband/wife/partner, remember that having the same exact thought at the same time is not habit or routine–that’s a blended soul. You are meant for each other. Set me a seal upon your heart.
I have no specific plans, but I will probably watch one of my favorite romantic movies. I have to say that the lists of such movies I’ve seen on the internet are pretty pathetic. Usually they include nothing older than twenty years and those chosen are pretty lame. Maybe the list will include some old chestnut like An Affair to Remember (1957) with Cary Grant and Deborah Kerr–which really is a terrible movie and doesn’t deserve to be on any list ever–but that’s a big maybe. List-makers usually haven’t seen a movie older than Titanic (1997)!
My list would include:
Captain Blood (1935)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Casablanca (1942)
Key Largo (1948)
The Quiet Man (1952)
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Green Card (1990)
The Man Who Went Up a Hill and Came Down a Mountain (1995)
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Chocolat (2000)
Dear Frankie (2004)
Of course, there are many more, but I couldn’t think of them and particularly anything from the 1970s (Worst. Decade. Ever.)
What is your favorite romantic movie?
I think I would have to put Casablanca at or near the top of the list…terrific setting in wartime (Paris and Casablanca) and really great characters (I might be betraying my age here!). Just saw it on TCM as part of its Academy Award showings this month…enjoy it every time it’s on.
Great list! xo.
Love the Valentine. And I forgot how great Green Card is! I will have to rent that soon. I plan on watching something on Saturday night but I’m not sure what!
It should come as no surprise but I own just about every movie on that list. They’re all favs. Speaking of Deborah Kerr, I think “The King and I” is a better love story than “An Affair to Remember.” Other people’s lists always stink haha. I went through my movie library and since I’ve seen ALL the ones on your list that I own fairly recently I decided I’m in the mood for a Rom-Com (of the classic variety, of course). I’ll either watch “Ball of Fire” with Gary Cooper and Barbara Stanwyck or “The Awful Truth” with Cary Grant and Irene Dunne.
I love them both! I just saw The Awful Truth recently though and it is really great and has the added inducement of the Asta-like dog.
Great suggestions! I totally agree with Wheeler about “the King and I”. I also would add to the list “Bright Star” (the John Keats movie) and any of the good Jane Austin movies or the best versions of Jane Eyre.
I meant to put “Emma” on the list!